Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration

Protection of personal data

The Austrian Energy Agency respects the privacy of its users. All information is treated confidentially in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations (General Data Protection Regulation, Austrian Federal Data Protection Act, Austrian Federal Telecommunications Act). Data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. Data processing is carried out in any case and according to the applicable legal situation on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 of the Austrian Federal Telecommunications Act (TKG) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Austrian Energy Agency collects personal data only to the extent necessary for a specific purpose. The information will not be further used for a purpose incompatible with this purpose. Although you can view most Internet pages without providing any personal information, in some cases personal information is required in order to provide the online services you have requested.

For all privacy related inquiries please contact datenschutz(at)energyagency.at.

  

Lamapoll

Lamapoll is used for signing up to our newsletter. Lamapoll is operated by Lamano GmbH & Co. KG. We use Lamapoll for online surveys. The following data is processed: Your IP address, as well as browser data. Lamapoll stores your data for 7 days.

We have concluded a DPA with Lamapoll. You can find Lamapoll's privacy policy here: www.lamapoll.de/Support/Datenschutz

 

Newsletter

In each newsletter, you have the option of withdrawing this consent to the processing of your personal data by "opting out" of the list of recipients.

By subscribing to the newsletter, the following data is collected: e-mail. The data is transmitted to our order processor sendinblue GmbH.

You can revoke your consent at any time using the unsubscribe option in the respective newsletter or by email gfse@energyagency.at . Your data will be stored until you revoke your consent or the newsletter service is discontinued.

 

Events

If you register for a GFSE Event that we organise, we will process the personal data you provide (e-mail, name, company) in order to put you on the guest list of our event as requested. This data is necessary for administration and will be processed with external processors if necessary. If you do not wish to receive any further event invitations, you can revoke this at any time by email: gfse@energyagency.at or in the respective event invitation. Kindly note that we use your data only for internal purpose.

 

Information about your rights

You have the right to obtain information about the data we hold about you. In addition, you can submit requests for correction of your data or restriction of the processing of your data if there are uncertainties that need to be clarified. You can object to the processing of your data. You can submit a request for deletion of your data. You can submit a request for the transfer of your data in a machine-readable format. You can submit a request against exclusively automated decision-making, except in cases of processing by consent, contract or existing legal bases for processing.
You may withdraw any consent you have given. The consequences may be a failure to treat the interests you have disclosed.

 

Data protection authority

You can submit any claims as a complaint to the data protection authority.

On the website of the data protection authority www.dsb.gv.at you will find further information, FAQs and all relevant legal bases for data protection in Austria.

Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde)
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
EMail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at
Internet: https://www.dsb.gv.at

Our data protection officer

Markus Stender / Georg Koller - SDH Attorneys at Law, 1010 Vienna, stender(at)sdh-law.eu, koller(at)sdh-law.eu